Back to Davis Polk & Wardwell guide

Davis Polk & Wardwell · HireVue

Davis Polk & Wardwell HireVue Questions & Prep

Davis Polk & Wardwell's HireVue eliminates more candidates than any other round. One take, no do-overs, scored by humans against a rubric. Below: the real questions Davis Polk & Wardwell asks, what they're testing for, and how to practise the format until it feels easy.

Practise for Davis Polk & Wardwell

Freeno card

Start practising on Intervyo. Free tools, scored feedback, no payment.

  • Resume Checker, scored against Davis Polk & Wardwell
  • HireVue practice, AI-scored
  • Live AI mock interviews with Vyo
  • Psychometric tests in real formats
  • Application Tracker
Start practising free
Every interview stage, with AI feedback
Upgrade any time, no commitment

The format

What the Davis Polk & Wardwell HireVue actually looks like

Pre-recorded video interview. Each question gets a short prep timer, then a one-take recording window. No retakes. Scored by Davis Polk & Wardwell talent acquisition against a rubric.

Prep timer

None - this is a live dialogue, not a prompted recording.

Recording

None - answers run live; target 90-120 seconds each so the interviewer can ask more.

Scoring

Fully human-driven - no AI facial tracking or keyword algorithms. The single interviewer completes a structured evaluation form and recommends or declines a callback.

Invitation timing. Important: Davis Polk does NOT use HireVue or any asynchronous, one-way, AI-scored video tool for US JD recruiting. It screens with a live 20-minute video interview (Flo Recruit or Zoom) or invites strong candidates straight to a callback.

Completion window. Once invited to a screener you typically have 48-72 hours to pick a slot; recruiting is rolling, so early applicants have a major structural edge.

Retake policy. None - it is a live, one-shot conversation, not a recorded platform you can re-record.

Volume context. Thousands of applications across top US law schools; roughly 15-20% reach the callback. The traditional OCI path is now a trailing channel.

Recent changes. Pre-OCI has accelerated sharply: high-target candidates (T6/T14 with strong 1L grades) increasingly bypass the screener with a direct-to-callback invite within 2-7 business days of applying.

Question categories

What Davis Polk & Wardwell actually asks, by category

The HireVue rotates across distinct question types. For each, what the firm is screening for, plus a weak answer signal and a strong one drawn from past applicant accounts.

Motivation

The core of the screen: do you understand Davis Polk's specific market positioning, or are you just chasing a Vault ranking?

Why Davis Polk over our immediate peer firms in the elite New York market?

What they test. Specific, researched institutional knowledge

Weak answer. You work on big deals with smart people and have great prestige.

Strong answer. Davis Polk's deliberate scaling of full-service capabilities in Northern California, its market-leading capital markets practice, and its centralized staffing that fosters collaborative deal teams over internal competition.

What specific aspect of our Corporate/M&A practice drew you to this office?

What they test. Genuine interest in the practice mix

Why corporate law over litigation (or vice versa), and how does your background support that?

What they test. Coherent career logic

Behavioral / competency

Neil Barr has emphasized teamwork and cooperation; these questions weed out sharp-elbowed, individualistic personalities.

Tell me about a time you managed a sudden, high-stress shift in a project. How did you organize your workflow?

What they test. Composure and structured project management

Strong answer. A STAR answer highlighting active listening, systematic triage and a collaborative outcome.

Describe a fundamental disagreement with a teammate on a writing or clinic assignment. How did you resolve it?

What they test. Collaboration and diplomacy

Weak answer. Solving it entirely alone or speaking negatively about the colleague.

Resume walkthrough

If it is on your resume, it is fair game. Partner Maurice Blanco notes they unpack the legal issues from your 1L summer to gauge analytical depth.

Walk me through the legal issues in that 1L regulatory memo and how you analyzed the problem.

What they test. Analytical depth and intellectual honesty

Weak answer. Repeating the resume bullet without the underlying legal concept.

Strong answer. Articulating the statutory-interpretation or governance issue, the research method, and the business or legal impact.

Your background is in a non-legal field. How do those skills translate to a junior associate role?

What they test. Transferable-skill synthesis

Commercial awareness

They want business advisors, not just legal technicians - candidates who read the WSJ, Bloomberg Law and Above the Law.

What is a major trend currently disrupting the debt capital markets or M&A space?

What they test. Market literacy

What recent Davis Polk matter have you followed in the news, and why did it interest you?

What they test. Genuine, specific interest

Weak answer. Naming a deal but not who the firm represented or why it mattered.

How it is scored

The Davis Polk & Wardwell HireVue scoring rubric

Fully human-driven - no AI facial tracking or keyword algorithms. The single interviewer completes a structured evaluation form and recommends or declines a callback.

Scoring dimensions

  • Intellectual excellence and analytical rigor
  • Firm citizenship and team orientation
  • Resilience and grace under pressure
  • Authentic, specific interest in Davis Polk

Pass rates. Roughly 15-20% of applicants advance to the callback.

Response time. Callback invitations often within 24-48 hours of a strong screener.

Feedback policy. No individualized feedback to rejected candidates (liability and volume); a standard rejection email arrives within 1-2 weeks.

How to practise

Drill the real Davis Polk & Wardwell format

Same 30-second prep timer. Same recording window. Same one-take pressure. Plus a scored report after every answer so you can fix what's weak before the next run.

  • Davis Polk & Wardwell's real question bank. Not generic interview questions. Actual Davis Polk & Wardwell HireVue questions from past applicants, refreshed each cycle.
  • Identical timer and recording. 30-second prep, 2-minute take. So the real one feels familiar, not terrifying.
  • Scored on six competencies. Communication, structure, depth, confidence, relevance, readiness. Plus filler-word counts and an annotated transcript.
  • Model answers to compare against. See what a strong answer would look like for the same question, side by side with yours.
HireVue Practice · Demo

Goldman Sachs · HireVue practice

Your question

""

30s preparation 2 min recording Camera + mic

Free, no card. Your transcript stays private.

Free practice question, scored. Keep practising free on Intervyo.

Why candidates fail

How candidates lose the Davis Polk & Wardwell HireVue

Specific failure patterns documented across past applicants. Most are avoidable with disciplined preparation.

  1. 1

    Prestige inversion (arrogance)

    Perfect-grades candidates who treat the screener or associate as a formality. Davis Polk rejects arrogance immediately to protect its collaborative culture.

  2. 2

    The black-box resume failure

    Being unable to deeply explain a project listed on your own resume. A vague answer on your own memo collapses your credibility.

  3. 3

    Lack of differentiation

    Answers that could apply equally to Skadden, S&C or Simpson Thacher. Not knowing Davis Polk's unique strengths means you do not stand out.

  4. 4

    Low energy and flat presence

    Approaching the interview as an interrogation rather than an enthusiastic conversation about the law.

What works

What separates candidates who pass

Concrete moves drilled by candidates who clear the cut-off, drawn from applicant accounts and recruiter feedback.

  • Deep institutional knowledge

    Cite the centralized staffing model and collaborative lockstep culture to explain why you thrive in team environments.

  • Master the client-first frame

    Frame your past experiences around how you protected a client's interests or solved a supervisor's problem.

  • Articulate the 1L summer flawlessly

    Treat your 1L summer (externship, public-interest or corporate) as a masterclass in legal problem-solving and communication.

  • High-value closing questions

    End with sophisticated questions, e.g. "How has the rise of private credit altered the structural advice you give corporate clients raising capital today?"

From past applicants

How recent Davis Polk & Wardwell candidates approached the HireVue

Anonymised candidate accounts of how recent Davis Polk & Wardwell applicants approached the HireVue. Each covers preparation, the experience, and the outcome.

2L Pre-OCI Direct Applicant (T14 school, New York market)

Prep. Applied directly to the New York office in late May, right after 1L grades dropped; prepared resume deep-dives and a specific why-Davis Polk built on the collaborative team model and no billable-hour minimum.

Experience. Bypassed the screener within four days and got a virtual callback - four 20-minute rounds (two corporate partners, one litigation partner, one senior associate). Interviewer names were withheld, which spiked anxiety, but every interviewer drilled into the 1L summer resume; one spent 10 minutes on a compliance-audit line. It felt like a conversation between colleagues, not an interrogation.

Outcome. Received an offer call from a partner less than 48 hours later.

2L OCI Applicant (Top 20 school)

Prep. No pre-OCI direct invite from a non-T14 school, so bid via OCI and secured a 20-minute screen with a mid-level capital markets associate; framed the difficult-teammate answer around protecting the project, not blaming the person.

Experience. Fast-paced screen (why law, why Davis Polk, a behavioral question). At the callback, one intense partner focused on commercial awareness; talking about tightening banking regulation pushing borrowers toward private credit was what saved it.

Outcome. Offer three days later.

What gets you through

Five moves that decide the HireVue

  1. 01STAR every behavioural. Situation in one sentence, task in one, action in three, result with a number. The structure is the score.
  2. 02Cut filler words ruthlessly. Three filler words ("um", "you know", "sort of") drops your confidence score by ~6 points. Record yourself, count them, stop them.
  3. 03Use specific numbers. "Led a team" is filler. "Led a 6-person team that delivered £400k of revenue" is signal. Every behavioural needs at least one quantified outcome.
  4. 04Reference Davis Polk & Wardwell concretely. For motivation questions, name a specific deal, a person you spoke to, a division you researched. Generic "I admire the brand" answers are the modal failure mode.
  5. 05Practise on camera, not in your head. Reading answers to yourself is not the same as recording them. Filler words, eye-line, pacing: all only show up when the camera is on.

FAQ

Davis Polk & Wardwell HireVue questions, answered

No. Davis Polk does not use asynchronous, one-way, AI-scored video interviews for US law student recruiting. All interviews are live and human-conducted - either a 20-minute video screen on Flo Recruit or Zoom, an in-person OCI screen, or a direct-to-callback invite that skips the screen entirely.

The other rounds

The rest of the Davis Polk & Wardwell process

HireVue is one of four rounds. Practise each one free on Intervyo.

Practise free

Rehearse the Davis Polk & Wardwell HireVue free

Practise every stage on Intervyo with AI-scored feedback: HireVue, psychometrics, live mock interviews, and Resume. Free to start, no card required.

Start practising free

Free tools, upgrade any time

Intervyo is not affiliated with or endorsed by Davis Polk & Wardwell or HireVue. Question text is sourced from past applicants and the firm's published guidance; verify timings on the firm's official careers site before applying. The sector context above is Commercial Law.

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Practise free

Start free